1. Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

  • We respect that we have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • Data can be a liability and should therefore only be collected and processed when necessary
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2. Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Empear AB and the subsidiary, CodeScene.io. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive regarding and from users on the sites of the companies. Like most websites we use the data to track user interaction. By continuing browsing our websites and/or using or interacting with our services, you are consenting to the use of your information as explained in this policy.

3. Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy;

  • Swedish Dataskyddslagen (SFS 2018:218)
  • Swedish Dataskyddsförordningen (SFS 2018:219)
  • EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

4. Collection and processing of personal data you provide us

When you browse our website, we automatically record information about your browsing, your interaction with our emails as well as information about the device you are using and your internet connection. When you complete and submit a form to us via our website, we therefore will collect and process data such as your name, phone number or email that you provide us with. This information identifies you and is therefore considered personal data. We collect, process and keep this data in order to fulfill the request you make, i.e. for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the performance of a contract with you.

Log data: When you use our services, certain data gets collected automatically in our log files such as your device’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, its unique ID, its operating system and location. Also your type of web browser, the pages you viewed, cookie information and referral links (the link that sent you to a particular web page).

Tracking technologies: Empear AB may use tracking technologies such as tags on our web pages and cookies. These technologies enable us to recognise your device and to track your interaction with our services, website, emails and adverts.

5. How we store data

We securely store your data in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to the public.

Marketing

Empear AB would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later stage.

6. What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

Cookies are used for a wide variety of purposes such as to keep you logged in, to remember your preferences and settings, to analyse how the website is used by you, and to serve advertising to you. Cookies may be served to you by the website you are visiting (a "first-party cookie") or by another organisation providing services to that website, such as an analytics company (a "third-party cookie"). They will either be stored for the duration of your visit (a "session cookie") or they will remain on your device for a fixed period, which could be months or even years, to remember you across multiple browsing sessions (a "persistent cookie").

If you do not want Cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust the setting of your Internet browser to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and to alert you when a Cookie is placed on your device. For further information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’ / ‘tool’ or ‘edit’ section. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies (including strictly necessary Cookies) you may not be able to access or use all or parts or functionalities of our Sites.

7. Your rights

If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal data we have collected about you, or to discuss how we process your personal data, please contact us.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

8. Links to other sites

The Sites may contain links to other websites and services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites you visit and services you use.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments and at Empear AB:s choice. Empear AB keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this page. However, We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes. Specific policy changes and updates will be published here and identified by date. This was last modified on May 13th 2020.

How to contact us

Email: support@codescene.io